CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:A84301

Mr. Michael Rosbach
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of an AM/FM stereo from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Mr. Rosbach:

In your letter dated May 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a portable AM/FM stereo which has the following features: compact disc player, cassette player / recorder , two speakers, telescoping antenna, uses eight "C" batteries, power cord, and a folding handle. In addition, an AM/FM radio headphone is included in the retail carton as a bonus item.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 8527.13.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radio broadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: other apparatus combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: other: radio-tape recorder combinations: other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division